News24.com | Zverev needs 5 sets to beat Herbert at French Open

0
10
News24.com | Zverev needs 5 sets to beat Herbert at French Open

Sixth seed Alexander Zverev defeated home hope Pierre-Hugues Herbert 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 4-6, 6-4 to reach the French Open third spherical on Wednesday

US Open runner-up Zverev will play Italian qualifier Marco Cecchinato for a blueprint within the final 16

Cecchinato, ranked 110, famously beat Novak Djokovic on his procedure to a semi-closing study Roland Garros in 2018.

French Open results at Roland Garros on Wednesday, the fourth day of the delayed 2020 championship (x denotes seeded player):

Males

2nd spherical

Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) bt Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 7-6 (10/8), 6-1, 7-5

Taylor Fritz (USA x27) bt Radu Albot (MDA) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

Norbert Gombos (SVK) bt Jurij Rodionov (AUT) 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-4

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x12) bt Lorenzo Giustino (ITA) 6-1, 7-5, 6-0

Stan Wawrinka (SUI x16) bt Dominik Koepfer (GER) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1

Hugo Gaston (FRA) bt Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 3-6, 6-2

Casper Ruud (NOR x28) bt Tommy Paul (USA) 6-1, 1-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3

Dominic Thiem (AUT x3) bt Jack Sock (USA) 6-1, 6-3, 7-6 (8/6)

Alexander Zverev (GER x6) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 4-6, 6-4

Marco Cecchinato (ITA) bt Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) 6-3, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2

Federico Coria (ARG) bt Benoit Paire (FRA x23) 7-6 (7/3), 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

Jannik Sinner (ITA) bt Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

Pedro Martinez (ESP) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-3, 6-1, 6-0

Sebastian Korda (USA) bt John Isner (USA x21) 6-4, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

Stefano Travaglia (ITA) bt Kei Nishikori (JPN) 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (9/7), 4-6, 6-2

Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 6-1, 6-0, 6-3

Ladies

2nd spherical

Simona Halep (ROU x1) bt Irina Begu (ROU) 6-3, 6-4

Amanda Anisimova (USA x25) bt Bernarda Pera (USA) 6-2, 6-0

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) bt Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3

Iga Swiatek (POL) bt Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 6-1, 6-4

Martina Trevisan (ITA) bt Coco Gauff (USA) 4-6, 6-2, 7-5

Maria Sakkari (GRE x20) bt Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS) 7-6 (7/0), 6-2

Katerina Siniakova (CZE) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-3, 6-4

Kiki Bertens (NED x5) bt Sara Errani (ITA) 7-6 (7/5), 3-6, 9-7

Elina Svitolina (UKR x3) bt Renata Zarazua (MEX) 6-3, 0-6, 6-2

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS x27) bt Astra Sharma (AUS) 6-3, 6-3

Caroline Garcia (FRA) bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 7-6 (7/5), 6-2

Elise Mertens (BEL x16) bt Kaia Kanepi (EST) 6-4, 7-5

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) bt Victoria Azarenka (BLR x10) 6-2, 6-2

Nadia Podoroska (ARG) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ x23) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2

Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) bt Barbora Strycova (CZE x32) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt Serena Williams (USA x6) walkover

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here